dwc 15th annual educational conference · dwc 15th annual educational conference los angeles...
[…] Applicant sought judicial review. The Court first stated that §3600(a)(10) does not bar the claim if the employer has notice of the injury prior to the notice of termination or layoff. The fact that Applicant told her supervisors that her hands were so painful and blistered she could not sleep convinced the Court that she had effectively reported the injury while she was still working, even though she may not have articulated her injury as “work-related” or “disabling.”

Annual DWC Conference February - March 2008

11

The Court also pointed out that the date of a cumulative trauma, per §5412, “is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.” Both of Applicant’s supervisors testified they did not know what a cumulative trauma was. Therefore, the Court reasoned, it would be unreasonable to expect that Applicant, a farm worker with a limited education, would understand the concept of cumulative trauma.