dwc 15th annual educational conference · dwc 15th annual educational conference los angeles...
[…] In its opinion in Wilkinson, the Supreme Court concluded that “[i]f the worker incurs successive injuries which become permanent at the same time, neither permanent disability is ‘previous’ to the other, and section 4750 hence does not require apportionment.” SB 899 repealed Labor Code § 4750 and changed the rules of apportionment. Under new section 4663, apportion must be based on causation and must be determined based on the approximate percentage of permanent disability caused by the direct result of injury and the percentage caused by other factors. New § 4664 provides that an employer is now only “liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.” In Brodie v. WCAB (2007) 72 CCC 565, the Supreme Court made the following observation: