dwc 15th annual educational conference · dwc 15th annual educational conference los angeles...
[…] Accordingly, the Vera Court held that the Legislature intended the former PDRS to apply to a claim arising before January 1, 2005 only when a treating physician’s report indicates the applicant’s condition has become permanent and stationary. Declaring that Defendant’s argument and the Vera Court’s conclusion “miss the mark,” the Court pointed out that § 4061 requires notice by the employer together with the last payment of TD that (i) no PD is payable, (ii) the amount that is payable or (iii) “that PD may be or is payable, but that the amount cannot be determined because the employee’s medical condition is not yet permanent and stationary. Thus, it is not true that the two terms are invariably used interchangeably or that it should be concluded that the Legislature intended “permanent and stationary” when it actually said “permanent disability.”