dykema gossett llp j. alexandra rhim, sbn:...
[…] contractual provisions for which he has no right or interest. He has not asserted that he is a party to
the Master Sale and Servicing Agreement or a third-party beneficiary of that Agreement. He does
not assert any basis for claiming rights under those agreements to which he is not a party.”). Thus,
it is now well established that the Plaintiff cannot challenge the DBNTC’s lien based on any alleged
deficiency in the securitization process.8 To conclude otherwise would certainly wreak havoc in the
securitized mortgage industry and capital markets.
California Civil Code § 1559 is in accord and provides: “A contract, made expressly for the
benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.”
Thus, in California, a third party may only enforce a contract if it was made expressly for the third
party’s benefit. The Plaintiff is neither a party nor third-party beneficiary to the PSA. Thus, the
Plaintiff cannot enforce it under California state law.