dynamic energy federalism...this article provides the first systematic account of energy...
[…] 181. FERC has at times tried to create institutional mechanisms for addressing these
issues, such as encouraging the creation of regional transmission organizations in Order
2000 or mandating that public utilities participate in open and transparent planning pro-
cesses in Order 890. FERC Order No. 2000, supra note 128, at 3; FERC Order 890, at 3
(Final Rule, issued Feb. 16, 2007), available at http://www.ferc.gov/whats-new/comm-
meet/2007/021507/E-1.pdf.
182. See 15 U.S.C. § 717f(c)(1)(A) (2006) (prohibiting “the construction or extension
of any [pipeline] facilities” without a FERC certificate of public convenience and necessi-
ty); 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e)(1) (2006) (“The Commission shall have the exclusive authority to
approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an
LNG terminal.”).
183. See, e.g., Guidance for Applicant-Prepared Draft Environmental Assessments for Certain
Proposed Natural Gas Projects, FED. ENERGY REGULATORY COMM’N, at 1 (April 28, 2011),
http://www.ferc.gov/industries/gas/enviro/draft-ea-guidance.pdf (explaining that FERC