ea sween company v deli expre - deli express is distinctive mark
[…] • 5/25/2018 Ea Sween Company v Deli Expre - Deli Express is Distinctive Mark

    services." Times Mirror Magazines, Inc., 212 F.3d at 163; Compl. 95. This may be inferred from the fact thatDefendant has used E.A. Sween's exact marks to promote and sell the same sort of food products promoted and

    under the DELI EXPRESS marks.

    c. Dilution and Unfair Competition under New Jersey law

    E.A. Sween also moves for the entry of default judgment on its state law claims for trademark dilution and unfaircompletion.

    N.J.S.A. 56:3-13:20, which governs dilution under New Jersey law, provides that: "The owner of a mark which isfamous in this State shall be entitled, subject to the principles of equity, to an injunction, commencing after the ow

    mark becomes famous, against another person's use of the mark which causes dilution of the distinctive quality of

    owner's mark, and to obtain other relief provided in this section." N.J.S.A. 56:3-13:20. When determining whether mark is famous, courts consider factors such as publicity of the mark, the extent of the use of the mark, and the ex

    of recognition of the mark. Id. See also Platypus Wear, Inc. v.