earth power resources, inc. 181 ibla 94 decided … · earth power resources, inc. ibla 2010-126...
[…] 181 IBLA 105

IBLA 2010-126

Section 304 of the Act states that

[t]he head of a Federal agency . . ., after consultation with the Secretary,shall withhold from disclosure to the public information about thelocation, character, or ownership of a historic resource if the Secretaryand the agency determine that disclosure may—(1) cause a significantinvasion of privacy; (2) risk of harm to the historic resources; or (3)impede the use of a traditional religious site by practitioners.

16 U.S.C. § 470w-3(a) (2006) (emphasis added); see also 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(c)(1). After determining that information should be withheld, “the Secretary, inconsultation with such Federal agency head or official, shall determine who may haveaccess to the information for the purpose of carrying out this subchapter.” 16 U.S.C.§ 470w-3(b). The statute then states: “When the information in question has beendeveloped in the course of an agency’s compliance with section 470f . . . of this title[as this information certainly was], the Secretary shall consult with the Council[Advisory Council on Historic Preservation] in reaching the determinations undersubsections (a) and (b) of this section.” Id. § 470w-3(c).