earth power resources, inc. 181 ibla 94 decided … · earth power resources, inc. ibla 2010-126...
[…] Motion to Limit Disclosure at 2-3.19 BLM failed

17 (...continued)disclosure would be forbidden by the NHPA and thus not permitted under civildiscovery rules), because the Secretary had not determined, as required by the NHPA,that disclosure of the information about the resources would fit into one of the threesubcategories of 16 U.S.C. § 470w-3(a) (2006).18 We further note that BLM does not aver or provide evidence that it has complied,as appropriate, with the provision of 43 C.F.R. § 4.31(d)(2), which states that “[i]fthe prohibition on disclosure is intended to protect the interest of a person who is nota party to the proceeding, the party making the request must demonstrate that suchperson refused to consent to the disclosure of the evidence to other parties to theproceeding.”19 BLM offers no justification for this contention. For example, BLM does not attempt to distinguish between the “two volumes” of the study—the text, which isnot marked “confidential,” and the appendices, only some of which are marked

(continued...)

181 IBLA 107

IBLA 2010-126