eassessment of the clearing andate how the clearing ... · 1/4/2017  · 04_beylin.docx 1/20/17...
[…] Id. § 1a(47)(A). The last of these excerpted components of the definition serves to track market evolution so that future products that come to be known as swaps in the trade are captured within the legal term “swap.” An exploration of the term “swap” and the exceptions from it is beyond the scope of this article. 27. However, under other elements of the definition, transactions contemplating delivery of physical commodities rather than pure exchanges of cash qualify as swaps. Id. § 1a(47)(A)(i) (“option of any kind that is for the purchase or sale . . . of 1 or more . . . commodities”); see Further Definition of “Swap,” “Security-Based Swap,” and “Security-Based Swap Agreement”; Mixed Swaps; Security-Based Swap Agreement Recordkeeping, 77 Fed.