eastern associated coal corporation v. arvis toler …no. 14-1923 in the united states court of...
[…] Nevertheless, the refiling

offends neither res judicata nor the separation of powers principles because the

congressional reinstatement of automatic entitlement dramatically changed the

elements of entitlement – from medical proof that the miner’s death was due to

pneumoconiosis to proof that his lifetime claim had been awarded. A claim for

automatic entitlement thus represents an entirely new and previously unavailable

cause of action involving proof of new facts. Union Carbide Corp. v. Richards,

721 F.3d 307 (4th Cir. 2013); Consolidation Coal Co. v. Maynes, 739 F.3d 323

12 30 U.S.C. § 932(l) provides: “In no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits under this title at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner.” The ACA’s restoration of automatic entitlement is found at Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 1556(b), 124 Stat. 119, 260 (2010).