eastern district of missouri eastern division … · eastern division families for asbestos )...
[…] with the Guideline and the Code also comply with the federal
asbestos NESHAP.
E. NESHAP Demolition Regulations and Requirements
The NESHAP describes two types of asbestos containing material
(ACM), friable and nonfriable. Friable ACM is “any material
15 Polarized Light Microscopy is a method of testing for thepresence of asbestos. See 40 C.F.R. Pt. 763, Subpt. E, App. E.
34
containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using . . .
Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when dry, can be crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.”15 40 C.F.R. §
61.141. Nonfriable ACM is “any material containing more than 1
percent asbestos as determined using . . . Polarized Light
Microscopy, that, when dry, cannot be crumbled, pulverized, or
reduced to powder using hand pressure.” Id.
Category I nonfriable ACM means “asbestos-containing packings,
gaskets, resilient floor covering, and asphalt roofing products
containing more than 1 percent asbestos.” Id. Category II
nonfriable ACM means “any material, excluding Category I nonfriable