eastern district of missouri eastern division … · eastern division families for asbestos )...
[…] alternative work practice and must fall under 42 U.S.C. §
7412(h)(3). That provision requires notice and opportunity for
comment, and a demonstration that the alternative work practice
achieves a reduction in emissions equivalent to the work practice
authorized by Subsection (1). The implementing regulations
describing how the EPA approves an alternative work practice
authorized by § 7412(h)(3) are found in the General Provisions
section of Subpart A of the NESHAP, 40 C.F.R. § 61.12. The Court
finds that as a matter of law, the city was required to comply with
Section 61.12.
55
4. Whether the AOC was validly issued pursuant to 40 C.F.R.§ 61.12
Section 61.12., the general provisions section of the NESHAPs,
requires a person seeking permission to use an alternative work
practice to “submit a proposed test plan or the results of testing
and monitoring, a description of the procedures followed in testing
or monitoring, and a description of pertinent conditions during
testing or monitoring” to the Administrator of the EPA. 40 C.F.R.
§ 61.12(d)(3). The regulation also requires the Administrator of
the EPA to provide notice and an opportunity for a hearing and to
publish the notice permitting the alternative work practice in the
Federal Register. 40 C.F.R. § 61.12 (d)(1)-(2).