eastern district of missouri eastern division … · eastern division families for asbestos )...
[…] for handling asbestos-containing material therein. 40 C.F.R. §
8 The residential exemption could not apply to thecommercial structures that were demolished for the airportexpansion, and defendants do not argue otherwise.
17
61.145(a). The NESHAP defines a facility as “any institutional,
commercial, public, industrial, or residential structure,
installation, or building (including any structure, installation,
or building containing condominiums or individual dwelling units
operated as a residential cooperative, but excluding residential
buildings having four or fewer dwelling units).” 40 C.F.R. §
61.141. An installation is “any building or structure or any group
of buildings or structures at a single demolition site that are
under the control of the same owner or operator (or owner or
operator under common control).” 40 C.F.R. § 61.141.
Defendants argue that the plain language of the definition of
“facility” excludes the single-family residences in the expansion
project area.8 Plaintiff agrees that the NESHAP excludes
residential buildings having four or fewer dwelling units, but