eastern district of missouri eastern division … · eastern division families for asbestos )...
[…] 41
be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.”)
If the material is nonfriable when dry and the probability is low
that it will be crumbled or reduced to powder during demolition,
then it does not need to be removed before demolition. 40 C.F.R. §§
61.141, 61.145(c)(1)(iv). But if material is friable before
demolition begins, subjecting it to the demolition process is not
likely to make it nonfriable, even when the demolition involves
wetting the material. Material must still be inventoried and
categorized before demolition begins. See 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a)
(“prior to the commencement of the demolition [owners and operators
must] thoroughly inspect the affected facility . . . for the
presence of asbestos, including Category I and Category II
nonfriable ACM.”).
Accordingly, Schau’s opinion is unpersuasive and the
defendants’ argument is incorrect as a matter of law. The city was
required to categorize ACM as friable or nonfriable before
demolition. The 99 demolitions at issue show that licensed AHERA