eastern district of missouri eastern division … · eastern division families for asbestos )...
[…] 61.145(c)(1)(iv) applied, and these asbestos containing materials
did not need to be removed before demolition began.
Plaintiff responds that the determination of whether ACM is
friable is to be made when the material is dry, not when it is
wetted during demolition. Compliance with the pre-demolition
removal requirement for friable ACM is not excused by applying
water to the material during demolition.
Plaintiff’s argument is correct as a matter of law. Whether
ACM is friable is determined when the ACM is dry, and not when the
material has been wetted in preparation for a wet demolition. See
40 C.F.R. § 61.141 (defining friable ACM as “any material
containing more than 1 percent asbestos . . . that, when dry, can
41
be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.”)
If the material is nonfriable when dry and the probability is low
that it will be crumbled or reduced to powder during demolition,
then it does not need to be removed before demolition. 40 C.F.R. §§
61.141, 61.145(c)(1)(iv). But if material is friable before