eastern district of new york - new york...
[…] N.Y.
Pub. Health. L. §§ 4650-4663. The origins and structure of article 46-B are addressed in detail in
a "Memorandum and Order on Background of Assisted Living Industry in Preparation for
Argument on Motions for Summary Judgment and Class Certification." Boykin, 293 F.R.D. at
321-327.
At least three distinct claims related to article 46-B are discernible. Plaintiffs contend
that the defendants' impermissibly "called themselves 'assisted living"' without applying for a
license, receiving approval, and complying with the other requirements of article 46-B. See §
4652 (authorizing certain facilities to "call themselves assisted living" if they apply for license,
receive approval, and comply with other requirements); § 4656 ("No entity shall ... hold itself
out as an entity which otherwise meets the definition of assisted living or advertise itself as
assisted living or by a similar term, without obtaining the approval of the department .... ").
Plaintiffs argue that the defendants "operate[d] [the Residence] as assisted living" without
applying for and being approved for licensing, as required by sections 4653 and 4656. And
plaintiffs contend that the defendants affirmatively represented to Dr. Levis and Mr. Dozier that