eastern district of new york - new york...
[…] the procedures established in 18 N.Y.C.R.R. Part 493 [establishing administrative
hearing procedures for residential care programs for adults]; provided, however,
that an operating certificate may be temporarily suspended or limited without a
hearing for a period not in excess of 60 days upon written notice to the facility
that the department has found that the public health, or an individual's health,
safety or welfare is in imminent danger ...
!d. § 1001.15(e) (emphasis added). Civil penalties are capped at $1,000 per day for any facility.
Compare id. § 1001.15(£) (establishing maximum administrative penalties for Assisted Living
16
Case 1:12-cv-06243-JBW-VMS Document 100 Filed 01/23/14 Page 16 of 33 PageID #: 5129
Residences) with N.Y. Pub. Health Law§ 2801-d ("[C]ompensatory damages [in section 2801-d
actions] shall be assessed in an amount sufficient to compensate such patient for such injury, but
in no event less than twenty-five percent of the daily per-patient rate of payment established for
the residential health care facility"); see also Empire State Ass 'n of Assisted Living, Inc. v.
Daines, 887 N.Y.S.2d 452, 463 (Sup. Ct. Albany Cnty. 2009) (article 78 challenge to assisted
living facility regulations).
The private tort model can play a valuable role in bolstering administrative schemes to