eastern district of new york - new york...
[…] agreement, the Residence did provide or make available to its senior residents, in addition to
14
Case 1:12-cv-06243-JBW-VMS Document 100 Filed 01/23/14 Page 14 of 33 PageID #: 5127
lodging and board: physical care, dietary supervision, hygienic services, and recording of health
information. These services were provided in large part, though not entirely, through the use of a
related on-site home health care agency.
The plaintiffs' expansive reliance on article 28's application, however, suffers from a
fatal defect: it overlooks the fact that article 46-B, which governs the operation and licensing
requirements for Assisted Living Facilities, expressly provides that Assisted Living Facilities are
not "residential care facilities." N.Y. Pub. Health Law§ 4651 ("As used in this article ...
[a]ssisted living and enhanced assisted living shall not include[] residential health care facilities
or general hospitals licensed under article twenty-eight of this chapter."). This is one of many
signals that the private right of action contemplated in article 28, involving claims brought by
"patients" of "residential care facilities," does not extend to alleged violations of rights and