eastern district of new york - new york...
[…] care facilities"). This provision appears in article 28 of the Public Health Law, which governs
"Hospitals" and other health-related services. See N.Y. Pub. Health Law§ 2800.
13
Case 1:12-cv-06243-JBW-VMS Document 100 Filed 01/23/14 Page 13 of 33 PageID #: 5126
Section 280 1-d provides in relevant part: "Any residential health facility that deprives
any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said
patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation .... " The phrase "residential health
care facility" is broadly defined in article 28, and includes "a nursing home or a facility
providing health-related services." N.Y. Pub. Health Law. § 2801(3). "Health-related service"
means "service in a facility or facilities which provide or offer lodging, board and physical care
including, but not limited to, the recording of health information, dietary supervision and
supervised hygienic services incident to such service."§ 2801(4)(b).
The licensing requirements for Assisted Living Facilities are not found in article 28, but
rather in a separate, much newer portion ofNew York's Public Health Law. See N.Y. Pub.
Health Law, Art. 46-B; see also Boykin, 293 F.R.D. at 321-22 (describing passage of Assisted