edr ruling #2010-2619; issue: administrative review of ...communication, customer service,...
[…] The successful candidate should

September 2, 2010 Ruling No. 2010-2619 Page 12

support for the Grievant’s position that he was at least as qualified as the two (2) finalists. The Hearing Officer finds that the answers given to the fifteen (15) questions that were presented to the two (2) finalists and the Grievant, were all uniformly mediocre based on the Hearing Officer’s perspective. Accordingly, the Hearing Officer must give great deference to the findings of the panelists who actually took part in the interviews. According to Virginia Code Section 2.2-2901(A), “...all appointments and promotions to and tenure in positions in the service of the Commonwealth shall be based upon merit and fitness, to be ascertained, as far as possible, by the competitive rating of qualifications by the respective appointing authority.”