education law & policy review...volume 4 education law & policy review 2017 iii education...
[…] Schools often require that student clubs
obtain a faculty sponsor, and teachers who serve as a religious club’s
sponsor must understand that they may not participate in the club. They
attend club meetings to ensure student safety and enforce school rules.
Schools must ensure that faculty sponsors understand and abide by the
limits of their role.
It’s also important to understand that the EAA’s scope is limited to
“secondary school[s],”99
a term that is defined differently in each state. In
some states, only high schools are “secondary schools,”100
and in others
94
20 U.S.C. § 4071 (2016). 95
See Bd. of Educ. of Westside Cmty. Schs. v. Mergens, 496 U.S. 226, 235 (1990)
(upholding the EAA as constitutional). 96
20 U.S.C. § 4071(c) (2016). 97
Id. (“nonschool persons may not direct, conduct, control or regularly attend activities
of student groups”). 98
Id. (emphasis added). 99
20 U.S.C. § 4071(a) (2016). 100
E.g. Ind. Code § 20-18-2-18; 20-18-2-7 (2016) (“secondary school” means “a high
school”).
Volume 4 Education Law & Policy Review 2017
50
the term includes middle schools.101
Non-secondary schools are not