education rights of homeless students
[…] See also NO BARRIERS at page 49 (where, due to natural disaster, it is impossible to continue attending school attended before becoming homeless, attendance at a new school close to where the student is temporarily living creates a new “school of origin” under federal law). 54 42 U.S.C.A. § 11432(g)(3)(I)(ii). 55 N.J.A.C. 6A:17-2.5(a)(1). The preference for enrolling a student in the school of origin (as defined in federal law) applies even when the student becomes homeless during the summer. 42 U.S.C.A. § 11432(g)(3)(A)(i)(I). 56 N.J.S.A. 18A:7B-12.1; N.J.A.C. 6A:17-2.5(a)(2) - (3); 42 U.S.C.A. § 11432(g)(3)(A)(ii)(choice of enrolling student “in any public school that nonhomeless students who live in the attendance area in which the child or youth is actually living are eligible to attend”). 57 N.J.A.C. 6A:17-2.5(b).