education rights of homeless students
[…] The “family crisis” provision is discussed at pages 17-18 of this publication. 14 New Jersey Department of Education, Taxpayers’ Guide to Education Spending 2016, http://www.state.nj.us/cgi-bin/education/csg/16/csg1a.pl?string =%20&maxhits=1000. 15 See Stealing education: families fake residency for school (app.com 9/14/2015); Bayonne district still on lookout for out-of-town students registered as residents (nj.com 11/29/2013); On the Lookout for Out-of-District Students (NY Times 1/13/2008). 16 N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b); N.J.A.C. 6A:22-6.1 - 6.3 (if no appeal is filed by parent, tuition may be assessed for only “up to one year of a student’s ineligible
37
attendance”). 17 N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(f) (free public school for “any person whose parent or guardian moves from one school district to another school district as a result of being homeless…); N.J.A.C. 6A:22-3.2(d) (“A student is eligible to attend the school district … if the student’s parent or guardian moves to another school district as the result of being homeless…); N.J.S.A. 18A:7B-12(c) (“district of residence for children whose parent or guardian temporarily moves from one