effects of immigration status on the criminal process
[…] imprisonment. Second, pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act, a deportable immigrant

remain deportable even if the charge is a state criminal offense.58So, if an immigrant is

deportable, notwithstanding the outcome of the criminal process, the state must keep the

defendant in custody or prevent departure from the U.S.59 It would be futile to try to incarcerate

the defendant after deportation or voluntary departure. The situation is different; however if the

immigrant-defendant is having or seeking a legal basis to remain in the U.S, who have the

55 S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-15-30(B)(4) (Supp. 2010) (considering as a bail factor “whether the accused is an alien unlawfully present in the United States, and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status”). 56 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/110-5(a) (West 2006 & Supp. 2011) (allowing courts to consider whether a noncitizen “is lawfully admitted,” whether the country of citizenship “maintains an extradition treaty with the United States,” “whether the defendant is currently subject to deportation or