efiled: jul 11 2017 06:01pm edt transaction id 60841001 case … · 2018. 7. 2. · management llc,...
[…] The purported purchases of units by Highland

Capital in January and February 2013, using the funds of Highland

Employee Retention Assets, were invalid transfers.

Page 28: EFiled: Jul 11 2017 06:01PM EDT Transaction ID 60841001 Case … · 2018. 7. 2. · MANAGEMENT LLC, and JAMES DONDERO, Defendants, and HIGHLAND EMPLOYEE RETENTION ASSETS LLC, Nominal

 

28 00421825

86. Because Highland Employee Retention Assets can no longer

fulfill its original limited purpose, the retention of Highland Capital

employees, Highland Employee Retention Assets should be dissolved.

87. Section 18-802 of the LLC Act provides for dissolution when

“it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with

the limited liability company agreement.” That standard is met here. There

are no more unit holder-employees eligible for deferred compensation.

88. To the extent Dondero purported to change the purpose of

Highland Employee Retention Assets in February 2013, that amendment