el camino community college districtsco.ca.gov/files-aud/mandcosts/elcaminoccdhealth1.pdf · 2020....
[…] January 7, 2005. According to Government Code Section 17558.5, the
Controller has three years to commence an audit of claims filed after
January 1, 2005. The entrance conference date for this audit was
September 11, 2008, which is after the three-year period (January 7,
2008) to commence the audit had expired. Therefore, the proposed
audit adjustments for FY 2003-04 are barred by the statute of
limitations set forth in Government Code Section 17558.5
SCO‟s Comment
The findings and recommendations remain unchanged. The district cited
only a portion of Government Code section 17558.5, subdivision (a),
which actually states:
A reimbursement claim for actual costs filed by a local agency or
school district pursuant to this chapter is subject to the initiation of an
audit by the Controller no later than three years after the date that the
actual reimbursement claim is filed or last amended, whichever is later.
However, if no funds are appropriated or no payment is made to a
claimant for the program for the fiscal year for which the claim is filed,
the time for the Controller to initiate an audit shall commence to run
from the date of initial payment of the claim [emphasis added].
For its FY 2003-04 claim, the district received no payment. Therefore,
the time for the SCO to initiate an audit has not yet commenced.
Therefore, the SCO properly initiated an audit of these claims within the
statutory time allowed.