election law summary - clatsop county oregon · election law summary published by elections...
[…] Public office for personal gain, use of, see contact information for Oregon Government Ethics Commission on page 51.

Public meeting laws (a resource may be found at www.open-oregon.com, “A Quick Reference Guide to Oregon’s Public Meetings Law,” and also the applicable laws, ORS 192.610 to 192.690).*

ORS 192.660 is the statute that governs executive (closed) sessions of a public body. If a complaint alleges a violation of this aspect of public meeting law, for instance that a meeting held as an executive session should have instead been open to the public, ORS 192.685 allows such complaints to be filed with the Oregon Ethics Commission. ORS 192.685 states, in part, “complaints of violations of ORS 192.660 alleged to have been committed by public officials may be made to the Oregon Government Ethics Commission for review and investigation as provided by ORS 244.260 and for possible imposition of civil penalties as provided by ORS 244.350.”