electric energy, inc. joppa power station
[…] The Statement of Basis also does not provide a shield from enforcement actions

or responsibility to comply with existing or future applicable regulations.

Nor does this Statement of Basis constitute a defense to a violation of the

federal Clean Air Act, the Environmental Protection Act (Act) or implementing

regulations thereunder.

1 The Clean Air Act Permit Program (CAAPP) is Illinois’ operating permit program for sources of

emissions pursuant to Title V of the federal Clean Air Act. 2 The Illinois EPA must prepare Statements of Basis pursuant to Section 39.5(8)(b) of

Illinois’ Environmental Protection Act (Act), 502(a) of the Clean Air Act and 40 CFR

70.7(a)(5). Along with the draft of the planned revised permit prepared for public

comment, “The Illinois EPA must prepare … a statement that sets forth the legal and

factual basis for the Draft CAAPP permit conditions, including references to the

applicable statutory or regulatory provisions.” The Illinois EPA must also provide a

copy of this statement to any person who requests it.

Introduction

Joppa Power Station, ID No. 127855AAC,

Statement of Basis for Planned Changes to CAAPP Permit No. 95090120

And Planned Issuance of a Revised Acid Rain Permit

Page 4

INTRODUCTION