electric service, energy management services and/or ... · ppl electric utilities corporation . 2...
[…] 2.4. Nothing in this Areawide Contract shall be construed as precluding the Ordering Agency and the Contractor from entering into an Authorization for negotiated rates or Service of a special nature, provided such negotiated rates or service are in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Commission, if applicable.

2.5. This Areawide Contract may be used by an Ordering Agency to obtain electric services that are offered by Contractor, as further described in 40 U.S.C. Section 591, to the extent it is applicable, (quoted here in relevant part): “A department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government may not use amounts appropriated or made available by any law to purchase electricity in a manner inconsistent with State law governing the provision of electric utility service…”.

2.6. To facilitate an Ordering Agency obtaining services under Contractor’s standard agreements for utility service, an Exhibit “C” has been included in this Areawide Contract.