electronic surveillance modernization act, as … · electronic surveillance modernization act, as...
[…] Section 502 of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended, iscurrently 50 U.S.C. § 413a. 53 The proposed amendments appear substantively to be more consistent with the languageof 50 U.S.C. § 413a than that of 50 U.S.C. § 414. While 50 U.S.C. § 413a has no subsection(d) under current law, 50 U.S.C. § 414, already has a subsection (d), which provides:

(d) Report to congressional committees required for expenditure ofnonappropriated funds for intelligence activity

(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, funds available to anintelligence agency that are not appropriated funds may be obligated orexpended for an intelligence or intelligence-related activity only if thosefunds are used for activities reported to the appropriate congressionalcommittees pursuant to procedures which identify —

(A) the types of activities for which nonappropriated funds may beexpended; and(B) the circumstances under which an activity must be reported as asignificant anticipated intelligence activity before such funds can beexpended.

(2) Procedures for purposes of paragraph (1) shall be jointly agreed uponby the congressional intelligence committees and, as appropriate, theDirector of National Intelligence or the Secretary of Defense.

54 Current section 502(a), 50 U.S.C. § 413a(a), provides generally:(continued...)