electronic surveillance modernization act, as … · electronic surveillance modernization act, as...
[…] CRS-12

19 Proposed subsection 102B(a) of FISA, Sec. 3(a) of H.R. 5825.20 Proposed subsection 102B(b) of FISA, Sec. 3(a) of H.R. 5825.21 Proposed subsection 102B(c) of FISA, Sec. 3(a) of H.R. 5825.22 Proposed subsection 102B(d) of FISA, Sec. 3(a) of H.R. 5825. This petition review pool,established under section 103(e)(1) of FISA and there given jurisdiction to review petitions

(continued...)

Directives Relating to Electronic Surveillance and OtherAcquisitions of Foreign Intelligence Information

Pursuant to current subsection 102(a)(4) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(4), withrespect to electronic surveillance authorized by subsection 102(a) of FISA, theAttorney General may direct a specified communication carrier to “(A) furnish allinformation, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronicsurveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum ofinterference with the services that such carrier is providing its customers;” and “(B)maintain under security procedures approved by the Attorney General and theDirector of National Intelligence any records concerning the surveillance or the aidfurnished which such carrier wishes to retain.”