elizabeth gamble reagan nov 14 2000 counsel for … no. c-0500518 defen d ant-appellant, and ......
[…] Under Evid. R. 702(C), the testimony of lawyers or other expert witnesses about principles ofgoverning law or conclusions derived from the application of that law to the facts of the case arenot admissible.

The Attorney General will not specifically address this Proposition of Law and, instead

adopts the arguments of Appellees Fifth Third/Reagan on this issue.

4

Page 9: Elizabeth Gamble Reagan NOV 14 2000 Counsel for … No. C-0500518 Defen d ant-Appellant, and ... Elizabeth Gamble Reagan MARCIA J. MENGEL, CLERK ... Strickland, 9 Ohio Cir,

Appellants' Proposition of Law No. 4:

R.C. 109.25, which authorizes the attorney general to "intervene in any judicial proceedingaffecting a charitable trust when he determines that the public interest should be protected insuch proceedings, " requires the attorney general to comply with the Ohio Rules of CivilProcedure applicable to intervention, intervening parties, and pleadings.

A. Pursuant to Section 109.25 of the Ohio Revised Code, the Attorney General is anecessary party in a judicial proceeding, the object of which is to construe theprovisions of an instrument with respect to a charitable trust.

Ohio Revised Code Section 109.25 requires the Attorney General's participation as a

necessary party in charitable trust suits on four specified grounds, including, in subsection (C),

cases that "[c]onstrue the provisions of an instrument with respect to a charitable trust."

Although the Complaint may have been vague, having been served and summoned as a

Defendant to answer allegations dealing with a charitable trust which were set forth in a

Complaint naming the Attorney General in the caption, and having filed an Answer, the Attorney