employer contributions and funding policy benefit …€¦ · 30/07/2020  · • pay...
[…] HB 612 DSS Review of Procedures/Criminal History/OAH HB 626 Realistic Evaluation of Actuarial Liabilities # HB 777 Purchase Opt/Credit for Prior Year FT Service HB 966 2019 Appropriations Act HB 1042 Increase In-Service Death Benefit/LRS HB 1074 Omitted Membership Service/TSERS/LGERS SB 123 Portability of Leave/Charter Schools SB 284 State Auditor/Verifications & Access SB 374 Repeal Risky Retirement Payments SB 398 Felony Forfeiture Changes/Retirement # SB 408 Pensions Benefits Revision # SB 599 State and Local Disability Benefit Reform * N.C.G.S. 120-111.3 requires that “every bill, which creates or modifies any provision for the retirement of public officers or public employees or for the payment of retirement benefits or of pensions to public officers or public employees, shall, upon introduction in either house of the General Assembly, be referred to the Committee on Pensions and Retirement of each house.” Local bills heard by Pensions Committees (HB 445 and SB 47) are not included in list above. # HB 308 and HB 1023 contain minor, identical provisions amending SB 704. # HB 612 is not primarily a pensions bill but contains provisions related to agency administrative procedures. # Portions of HB