en banc - 5dca.org5dca.org/opinions/opin2005/111405/5d05-778.op.pdf · in the district court of...
[…] because at the time the warrant was signed in early 2004, the changes to section948.06 appearing in the 2004 bound volume of Florida Statutes had not yet taken effect.See Ch. 2004-11, § 50, Laws of Fla. (effective October 1, 2004); Ch. 2004-373, §§ 27,28, 41, Laws of Fla. (effective July 1, 2004).
4
period.2 Therefore, if the arrest warrant in the instant case is valid, Crain must be held
accountable for his violations because it is not disputed that the warrant was issued
prior to the expiration of the probationary period.
We held in Jackson that section 92.525 does not apply to an affidavit to secure
an arrest warrant. That statute applies “[w]hen it is authorized or required by law, by
rule of an administrative agency, or by rule or order of court that a document be verified
by a person . . . .” § 92.525(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). Verification means that the individual
executes the required document with an oath or affirmation that the information
contained therein is true—it does not require that the document be sworn to before an