en banc - 5dca.org5dca.org/opinions/opin2005/111405/5d05-778.op.pdf · in the district court of...
[…] This is purely
an issue of statutory construction and the first point at which I take a divergent path from
the majority. See Gearhart v. State, 885 So.2d 415, 417 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004) (probation
is creature of statute).
5 In defense of the trial judge, Jackson, by permitting the amendment after
remand, was confusing.
3
Although by most legal definitions, an affidavit is a statement made under oath
before a notary or other authorized official, section 92.525(1)(b), Florida Statutes
(2005), “provides that a signed declaration can substitute for a notarized oath.”
Shearer, 628 So. 2d at 1102. Section 92.525 states in pertinent part as follows:
(1) When it is . . . required by law . . . , or by rule or orderof court that a document be verified by a person, theverification may be accomplished in the following manner:
(a) Under oath or affirmation taken or administered before an officer authorized under s. 92.50 to administer oaths; or
(b) By the signing of the written declaration prescribed in subsection (2).
(2) A written declaration means the following statement:"Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read theforegoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true,"followed by the signature of the person making thedeclaration, except when a verification on information orbelief is permitted by law, in which case the words "to thebest of my