en banc - 5dca.org5dca.org/opinions/opin2005/111405/5d05-778.op.pdf · in the district court of...
[…] Jackson. However, again in reliance upon Jackson, it determined that it had jurisdiction
to proceed under the amended affidavit, even though it was filed after Petitioner’s
probation had expired. The issue as framed by Petitioner here, therefore, is whether the
lower court has jurisdiction to proceed on the amended affidavit. The majority implicitly
concludes that, because the amended affidavit was filed too late to invoke the statutory
2
tolling provisions of section 948.06(1) (2005), Florida Statutes, the amended affidavit
was of no effect. I agree with this conclusion.
Section 948.04(2), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that a probationer is entitled
to be released from probation upon expiration of his or her term. This period may be
extended under the tolling provision of section 948.06(1), “upon the filing of an affidavit
alleging a violation of probation . . . and following issuance of a warrant.” (Emphasis
added). To invoke the tolling provision, however, the affidavit must be filed and warrant
issued before the term of probation expires. Stambaugh v. State, 891 So. 2d 1136,
1139 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). Therefore, the amended affidavit filed after Petitioner’s