en banc...robinson was later charged by information filed in the pinellas county circuit court for...
[…] To the extent it was necessary to recite the
substantive elements of a section 322.34(5) offense in our prior holdings, our court
should have simply stated the plain text of the unambiguous statute.
Third, requiring notice effectively makes the elements of an offense under
section 322.34(5) no different than an offense under section 322.34(2); the actual text of
the latter requires "knowledge" by the driver that his or her license was canceled,
suspended, or revoked as an element—knowledge that can be proven through (this will
come as no surprise) the DHSMV furnishing a notice.7 See § 322.34(2) ("The element
of knowledge is satisfied if the person has been previously cited as provided in
subsection (1); or the person admits to knowledge of the cancellation, suspension, or
revocation; or the person received notice as provided in subsection (4). There shall be
7If a DHSMV notice is an element of an offense under section 322.34(5), and the same notice satisfies the "knowledge" required under section 322.34(2), the internal logic that both Rodgers and Fields proceeded under to resolve the issue before those courts begins to collapse.