en banc...robinson was later charged by information filed in the pinellas county circuit court for...
[…] concerning what the State was required to prove in its case against Mr. Robinson. The
discourse between the circuit court and the attorneys uncovered a marked dissonance
between what the text of the statute and the applicable approved jury instruction say
about the elements of a section 322.34(5) offense versus what our case law has recited:
Ms. Constantine [for the State]: [E]ven the notice requirement – that they [DHSMV] have to send the notice to the individual – is statutory. But if Your Honor notices, it's not in the instruction.
The Court: Right.
2§ 322.27(5)(a) ("The department shall revoke the license of any person designated a habitual offender, as set forth in s. 322.264, and such person is not eligible to be relicensed for a minimum of 5 years from the date of revocation, except as provided for in s. 322.271.").
- 4 -
Ms. Constantine: Which is very odd. And the same thing with the habitual traffic offender, the specific subjects, you know, I was telling the Court about regarding the priors, is also not in the jury instruction.