en banc...robinson was later charged by information filed in the pinellas county circuit court for...
[…] Because both courts made clear that section 322.34(2) and section 322.34(5) offenses, though related, are not to be conflated.
- 18 -
a rebuttable presumption that the knowledge requirement is satisfied if a judgment or
order as provided in subsection (4) appears in the department's records for any case
except for one involving a suspension by the department for failure to pay a traffic fine
or for a financial responsibility violation."); see also § 322.251(2) ("Proof of the giving of
notice and an order of cancellation, suspension, revocation, or disqualification in either
manner shall be made by entry in the records of the department that such notice was
given. The entry is admissible in the courts of this state and constitutes sufficient proof
that such notice was given."); State v. Miller, 830 So. 2d 214, 215 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002)
("[N]otation of the giving of the notice in the DMV's records is sufficient proof that the
notice was given."); Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 28.11. Confusing these two, separate