end of life care manual - wsha home page · the patient self-determination act, medicare conditions...
[…] permit. In the case of consent for medical care for children, a number of exceptions and special

statutory provisions apply, depending upon the custody and status of the minor and the type of care at

issue (e.g., sexually transmitted diseases, abortion, mental health treatment, alcoholism, drug addiction,

and treatment for sexually transmitted diseases).

Medical Emergencies Actual informed consent for medical treatment is not required in the event of an emergency; consent is

implied under the law. Pursuant to RCW 7.70.050, “If a recognized health care emergency exists and the

patient is not legally competent to give an informed consent and/or a person legally authorized to

consent on behalf of the patient is not readily available, his consent to required treatment will be

implied.”(41) This statutory provision is applicable both in circumstances where the individual was

legally incompetent to make decisions prior to the medical emergency (e.g., a minor or someone

adjudicated incompetent) and where the individual has been rendered incapacitated by the health care