end-of-the-year spending - nlrb€¦ · response to draft report “end-of-the-year spending”...
[…] In its response to the draft report, Management agreed with our recommendations and stated that corrective action would be initiated. The response also stated that they have taken steps to improve controls over the financial management of the Agency, including creating an Office of the Chief Financial Officer. The comments are provided as an appendix to the report.

2

BACKGROUND

The bona fide needs rule generally states that an appropriation for a given fiscal year is not available for the needs of a future fiscal year. The rule is derived from 31 U.S.C. 1502(a), which states:

The balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period of availability and obligated consistent with section 1501 of this title. However, the appropriation or fund is not available for expenditure for a period beyond the period otherwise authorized by law.