enduring optimism: examining the rig-to-reef bargain
[…] states and the federal government over offshore drilling, and the recent Energy Policy Act of
2005 increased revenue sharing between coastal states and the federal government in part to
support increased domestic oil and gas production.
291. Coastal states do have some influence over drilling off their shores pursuant to the
current legal framework. Shortly after the OCSLA was enacted, the Coastal Zone Management
Act (CZMA) was adopted. Pub. L. No.89-454, § 301, 80 Stat. 303 (1966) (codified as amended at
16 U.S.C. §§ 1451-64 (2000)). Under the CZMA, Congress recognized the importance of state
involvement in federal programs affecting ocean resources, and the potential for states to
develop ocean resource management plans. 16 U.S.C. § 1451(m). "Because of their proximity to
and reliance upon the ocean and its resources, the coastal states have substantial and significant
interests in the protection, management, and development of the resources of the excusive
economic zone that can only be served by the active participation of coastal states in all Federal
programs affecting such resources and, wherever appropriate, buy the development of state
ocean resource plans as part of their federally approved coastal zone management programs."
The CZMA encouraged each coastal state to adopt a Coastal Management Plan (CMP), a long-
term plan for the multiplicity of uses contemplated in coastal areas. 16 U.S.C. § 1455. Federal
funding assistance available for states that developed coastal programs States submit their CMPs