enforcements under proposition 103 is new ires president...
[…] Its staff must review thousands of filings submitted by hundreds of property-casualty insurers each year, and then monitor insurers ̓subsequent activity in the marketplace.

So Proposition 103 explic-itly made the stateʼs antitrust and consumer protection laws apply to insurers, sweeping away the statutory immunities the industry had enjoyed. And it went on to accord citizens the right to use those statutes as private “attorneys general” to enforce the statute against insurers as well as the Insur-ance Commissioner (which 103 made an elected post). Section 1861.10(a) of Proposi-tion 103 states:

Any person may initiate or intervene in any proceeding permitted or established pursuant to this chapter, challenge any action of the commissioner under this article, and enforce any provi-sion of this article.[Note: Personal Insurance Federation president Dan Dunmoyer’s quota-tion of this section of the statute in the July issue was incorrect.]

In Donabedian v.