environmental disclosure in sec filings - davispolk.com
[…] (iv) when the underlying event associated with the loss contingency occurred and the developments during the intervening periods which resulted in the establishment or adjustment of accruals;

58 Id. at 714-15. 59 Rule 175 is a so-called “safe harbor” rule protecting both kinds of forward-looking statements (prospective information and voluntary forward-looking information), if they meet certain criteria. No such statement shall be deemed to be fraudulent unless it is shown that “such statement was made or reaffirmed without a reasonable basis or was disclosed other than in good faith.” 17 C.F.R.§ 230.175(a). A “forward-looking statement” means, among other things, a statement containing a projection of “revenues, income (loss), earnings (loss) per share, capital expenditures, dividends, capital structure or other financial items.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.175(c)(1). 60 Endo, 863 F. Supp. at 720. The court discounted the fact that the nature and amount of such liabilities had previously been disclosed in newspaper articles.