environmental protection agency · corresponded with their comment. in this proposal, we are...
[…] Page 17: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY · corresponded with their comment. In this proposal, we are modifying this approach to include a unique identifier for each individual comment solicitation

Page 17 of 236

This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Acting Administrator, Andrew R. Wheeler on 8/20/18. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version. EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0355

things, contains EPA’s determination of the BSER for the category of existing sources being

regulated. See 40 CFR 60.22a(b) [“Guideline documents published under this section will

provide information for the development of State plans, such as: … (4) An emission guideline

that reflects the application of the best system of emission reduction (considering the cost of such

reduction) that has been adequately demonstrated.”] In undertaking this task, EPA “will specify

different emissions guidelines … for different sizes, types and classes of … facilities when costs

of control, physical limitations, geographic location, or similar factors make subcategorization