environmental protection agency · corresponded with their comment. in this proposal, we are...
[…] subject to regulation under the Act as defined in §52.21(b)(49) of this chapter.

Page 217: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY · corresponded with their comment. In this proposal, we are modifying this approach to include a unique identifier for each individual comment solicitation

Page 217 of 236

This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Acting Administrator, Andrew R. Wheeler on 8/20/18. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version. EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0355

(3) For the purposes of §70.2 of this chapter, with respect to greenhouse gas emissions

from facilities regulated in the plan, the “pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated

under section 111 of the Act” shall be considered to be the pollutant that otherwise is "subject to

regulation" as defined in §70.2 of this chapter.

(4) For the purposes of §71.2, with respect to greenhouse gas emissions from facilities

regulated in the plan, the “pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under section 111

of the Act” shall be considered to be the pollutant that otherwise is "subject to regulation" as

defined in §71.2 of this chapter.

§60.5710a Am I affected by this subpart?

If you are the Governor of a State in the contiguous United States with one or more