environmental protection agency [epa-hq-ow-2017 …
[…] recordkeeping, and reporting regulations, to assist the Administrator in establishing regulations

under the SDWA, in determining compliance with the SDWA, and in administering any program

of financial assistance under the SDWA. 42 U.S.C. 300j-4(a). In requiring a public water system

to monitor under section 1445(a) of the SDWA, the Administrator may take into consideration

the water system size and the contaminants likely to be found in the system’s drinking water. 42

Page 30: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY [EPA-HQ-OW-2017 …

U.S.C. 300j-4(a). The SDWA section 1445(a)(1)(C) provides that “every person who is subject

to a national primary drinking water regulation” must provide such information as the

Administrator may reasonably require to assist the Administrator in establishing regulations

under section 1412. 42 U.S.C 300j-4(a)(1)(C). The monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting