environmental quality board
[…] FSMCRA states a general requirement that before a coal mining permit is issued an operator must post a performance bond sufficient to assure completion of the reclamation plan if the work had to be performed by the regulatory authority. 30 U.S.C. § 1259(a). Section 509 of FSMCRA also allows OSM to approve as part of a state program an “alternative bonding system that will achieve the objectives and purposes of the bonding program pursuant” to section 509. 30 U.S.C. § 1259(c).