environmental quality board
[…] 2

Page 3: ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY BOARD

not be inconsistent with the provisions of FSMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1255(a), and, in general, a State program must be at least as effective as the requirements in FSMCRA. 30 U.S.C. § 1255.

Conventional and Alternative Bonding Systems

FSMCRA states a general requirement that before a coal mining permit is issued an operator must post a performance bond “sufficient to assure completion of the reclamation plan if the work had to be performed by the regulatory authority.” 30 U.S.C. § 1259(a). FSMCRA also allows OSM to approve as part of a state program an “alternative bonding system that will achieve the objectives and purposes of the bonding program pursuant” to section 509. 30 U.S.C. § 1259(c). PASMCRA similarly requires a surface coal mining permittee to file a bond with the Department prior to commencing surface mining operations. 52 P.S. § 1396.4(d).