equal pay act upheld under commerce clause: marshall v
[…] Bettendorf Community School Dist., 423 F. Supp. 637, 639 (S.D. Iowa 1976)("[d]iscrimination in pay on the basis of sex is not an attribute of sovereignty").

42. To date at least 34 federal district courts and 5 circuit courts of appeals havediscussed the effects of the National League of Cities decision on the Equal Pay Act.See Brief for Secretary of Labor at 4 n.5, Marshall v. Kent State University, No. 77-3284 (6th Cir., filed Oct. 31, 1977) for a partial list of cases.

43. See, e.g., cases cited in note 47 infra.44. 544 F.2d 148 (3d Cir. 1976), cert. deniedsubnom., Allegheny City Institutional

Dist. v. Marshall, 430 U.S. 946 (1977).45. U.S. CoNsT. amend. XIV, § 5: "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by

appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."46. The court found that the Tenth Amendment places no restriction on Congress'

section 5 Fourteenth Amendment power, based on the Supreme Court's decision in

[Vol. 19:228

Washington University Open Scholarship

EQUAL PAY ACT