er032012 - rfp enterprise architecture planning partner fy12
[…] Assisting in the analysis for, and the development of RFP specifications to

procure student information system module(s) as part of an ERP solution

Performing a gap analysis to identify the University needs that will not be met by RFP respondents and assisting in developing a strategy to meet the gaps through third party systems or bolt-ons

Advising the University throughout the procurement process for the student system

Advising the University and providing contract management assistance during the implementation of the student information system

NOTE: In accordance with 30 ILCS 500/50-10.5(e)(2) of the Procurement Code in regards to the awarded vendor, “No person or business shall bid or enter into a contract under this Code if the person or business assisted the State of Illinois or a State agency by reviewing, draftin, or preparing any invitation for bids, a request for proposal, or request for information or provided similar assistance except as part of a publicly issued opportunity to review drafts of all or part of these documents.”

Systems Implementation The Consultant is expected to provide services to assist the University in implementing various systems. These include:

Page 9: ER032012 - RFP Enterprise Architecture Planning Partner FY12

RFP – ER032012 Section 1 Pg. 9