essay - kirkland & ellis...methodology for regulatory cost-benefit analysis, and the recent...
[…] But see Posner, supra note 50, at 1484 (“Research suggests that there is a general bias against regulation resulting from the fact that agencies often overestimate the costs of a regulation . . . .”). 71. DeMuth, The Regulatory Budget, supra note 14, at 32. 72. John D. Graham et al., Managing the Regulatory State: The Experience of the Bush Administration, 33 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 953, 985 (2006). 73. Malyshev, supra note 16, at 73. 74. Hahn, supra note 49, at 153. 75. See Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 1(b)(6), 3 C.F.R. 638, 638–39 (1993) (“Each agency shall assess both the costs and the benefits of the intended regulation and, recognizing that some costs and benefits are difficult to quantify, propose or adopt a regulation only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify its costs.”). 76. Posner, supra note 50, at 1474–75. Another scholar proposed a similar approach termed a “regulatory cost-effectiveness budget,” which would also take into account net benefits for regulations. See Kiewiet, supra note 35, at 14.

848 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW [66:4