establishing causation in iowa workers’ compensation law ... · pdf fileboulton 5.1...
[…] Comm’n June 27, 2003). 203. Id. at *11.

Boulton 5.1 3/28/2011 9:39 AM

2011] Causation Disputes in Workers’ Compensation 495

C. Workplace Assaults

Workplace assaults pose interesting questions regarding the compensability of the injuries sustained. These circumstances require an assessment of both risk doctrines discussed previously in relation to the often peculiar facts associated with the assault. It is important to evaluate both the “arising out of” and the “in course of” elements to resolve the question of compensability in assault claims. Specifically in Iowa, Iowa Code section 85.16 provides that injuries caused “[b]y the willful act of a third party directed against the employee for reasons personal to such employee” are not compensable.204