establishing causation in iowa workers’ compensation law ... · pdf fileboulton 5.1...
[…] The Iowa Supreme Court has even recognized the compensability of injuries resulting from driving while intoxicated from work when the employer has encouraged the consumption of alcohol, as well as injuries sustained from falling on a public sidewalk near a workers’ place of employment.217

While Iowa Code section 85.16 allows an employer to assert that an injury was “the willful act of a third party directed against the employee for reasons personal to such employee,”218 this defense is quite narrow.