establishing causation in iowa workers’ compensation law ... · pdf fileboulton 5.1...
[…] Boulton 5.1 3/28/2011 9:39 AM

464 Drake Law Review [Vol. 59

Costs and Penalties ............................................................................... 511 A. Penalties and the Affirmative Duty to Investigate .................... 511 B. Medical Care: Recovery of Costs ................................................ 512

XII. Conclusion ............................................................................................. 514

I. INTRODUCTION

Iowa Code section 85.3(1) establishes that employers are liable for compensation to employees “for any and all personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of the employment.”1 That simple phrase, “arising out of and in the course of the employment,” is the gateway for determining an employee’s entitlement to employer-paid medical care, benefits for periods of temporary disability or while the employee is in a healing period, and benefits for any permanent disability