establishing causation in iowa workers’ compensation law ... · pdf fileboulton 5.1...
[…] Ultimately, the court agreed with the Deputy Commissioner’s conclusion that Vegors shook his posterior as a means of communication and not to instigate or participate in an act of horseplay; thus, benefits were not barred on that ground.241 The court clarified that in asserting the horseplay defense, a defendant in a workers’ compensation claim does not assume the burden of proving the act was horseplay; rather, the claimant must prove he or she did not engage in horseplay as part of the burden of showing the injury arose out of and in the course of employment.242

The court also addressed section 85.16(3), which bars recovery where an employee’s injury is caused “‘[b]y the willful act of a third party directed against the employee for reasons personal to such employee.’”243 The supreme court found there is “no reason in the language of the statute to limit its application to third parties who are not coworkers.”244 The court held the coworker striking Vegors with the truck “was not done for ‘reasons personal to the employee,’” explaining that incidents that