establishing causation in iowa workers’ compensation law ... · pdf fileboulton 5.1...
[…] Fernandez, 528 N.W.2d 124, 128 (Iowa 1995) (socializing with customers and “hustl[ing] the purchase of drinks” was encouraged).

Boulton 5.1 3/28/2011 9:39 AM

2011] Causation Disputes in Workers’ Compensation 499

circumstances through which they were sustained. According to Iowa Code section 85.16, compensation is not allowed for injuries caused by an employee’s willful self-injury or attempts to injure others, an employee’s non-work-related intoxication, or “the willful act of a third party directed against the employee for reasons personal to such employee.”233 The exclusion of willful injury by a third party found in section 85.16(3) was previously discussed in the context of workplace assaults, though it is important to note not all third-party injuries from willful conduct are based in the context of an assault.