estate planning ----- selected recent tax & related ...€¦ · estate planning-----selected...
[…] 22

William P. StrengEstate Planning - Current DevelopmentsUHLC Federal Tax Update ProgramFebruary 21, 2014

by initialing a line in front of the specific power being granted. Alternatively, theprincipal may grant all the powers by initialing a particular designated line.

B. “Decanting” Possibilities

1. Authorization to “Decant” a Trust

In its 2013 session the Texas Legislature enacted a trust “decanting” bill, effectiveSeptember 1, 2013, which specifies (in Texas Trusts Code § 112.072):

“(a) An authorized trustee who has the full discretion to distribute the principal of atrust may distribute all or part of the principal of that trust in favor of a trustee of asecond trust for the benefit of one or more current beneficiaries of the first trust whoare eligible to receive income or principal from the trust and for the benefit of one ormore successor or presumptive remainder beneficiaries of the first trust who areeligible to receive income or principal from the trust.