estate recovery in georgia - elder law practice of david l
[…] If a transfer occurs after the Medicaid beneficiary’s death, then the personal representative or executor is personally liable. See 111-3-8.05(6). Further, transfer penalties are imposed when a transfer is made by the Medicaid Beneficiary without receipt of fair value in return. The same applies to transfers made by the Community Spouse prior to eligibility. After eligibility is established, this provision violates MCCA’s Spousal Impoverishment Provisions. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(4) provides: “Separate treatment of resources after eligibility for benefits established. During the continuous period in which an institutionalized spouse is in an institution and after the month in which an institutionalized spouse is determined to be eligible for benefits under this title [42 USCS § § 1396 et seq.], no resources of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.” Instead of creating clouds on title, to the extent improper transfers occur on or after the lookback period, transfer penalties should apply.