estate recovery in georgia - elder law practice of david l
[…] In determining whether an undue hardship exists, the following criteria will be used: (a) The asset to be recovered is a income producing farm of one or more of the heirs and the annual gross income is limited to $25,000 or less; or (b) The recovery of assets would result in the applicant becoming eligible for governmental public assistance based on need and/or medical assistance programs. Comment: O.C.G.A. § 49-4-147.1 provides that: “The commissioner shall waive such claim if he determines enforcement of the claim would result in substantial and unreasonable hardship to dependents of the individual against whose estate the claim exists.” (Emphasis added). We believe the intent of the legislation could be fairly construed to consider hardship situations beyond those set forth in the proposed rules.