estate recovery in georgia - elder law practice of david l
[…] Comment: Other States, such as Tennessee, limit estate recovery to medical assistance for nursing home care. Given the difficulty senior citizens have in financing the cost of prescription medication (even with changes enacted in December, 2003, little assistance is provided through Medicaid), we believe the Board should exclude recovery for medical assistance related to prescription medication. (3) The acceptance of public medical assistance, as defined by Title XIX of the Social

65 Padgett v. Toal, 261 Ga. App. 154, 155 (2003) (Section “42 U.S.C. § 1396p (a) (1), part of the federal medical assistance legislation, provides that when medical assistance is provided to an individual, "no lien may be imposed against the property of any individual prior to his death on account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on his behalf under the State plan.”).

Public Comments: Estate Recovery Page 25