estta tracking number: estta1089124 10/15/2020
[…] conjunction with Defendants’ generic term “cartoon classics” plus design. Because the
8thManDVD.com registered trademark is related to the pending ‘484 Application,
Beyond Blond requests that this Court order the Defendants to abandon the ‘484
Case 2:20-cv-05581-DSF-GJS Document 32 Filed 08/26/20 Page 15 of 36 Page ID #:708
-16- FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Application and any and all applications to register any mark with the words cartoon
classics, or anything confusingly similar thereto per 15 U.S.C. §1119, which provides
courts jurisdiction to “otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action.”
55. Therefore, Defendants cannot claim exclusive rights to use the generic term
cartoon classics alone or in combination with a simple design that is ubiquitous and
generic in the industry.
56. Because of the generic nature of the “cartoon classics” term and generic