ethics: ineffective assistance of counsel in … · failure to seek jury instruction on parent’s...
[…] Art. XIV, which provides, in part: “No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of the citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law. . . “ It does not appear she relied on a construction under the Texas Constitution, TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19, which is phrased in terms of due course of law, providing:” “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land. 7 115 S.W.3d at p. 543.

Ethics: Ineffective Assistance of Counsel in CPS Cases February 2, 2005

2