ethics quiz test your knowledge - montana
[…] D. No, because neither disclosing your personal interest nor voting on the selection of LawMaker or the subsequent contract puts you in compliance with Montana law.

Answer D

Neither disclosing your personal interest nor voting on the selection of LawMaker or the subsequent contract puts you in compliance with Montana law. The best option is for the legislator to disclose the legislator's interest in the contract and then abstain from voting, discussing, or participating in the vendor selection process during the Legislative Council meetings.

Section 2-2-201, MCA, prohibits members of the Legislature from being "interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity or by any body, agency, or board of which they are members or employees if they are directly involved with the contract."