eva paterson (sbn: 67081) carly j. munson (sbn ......cong. rec. 32310 (1972). in 1990, congress once...
[…] disabilities to the “maximum extent appropriate . . . unless . . . the education of the person in the
regular environment with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved
satisfactorily.” Id. § 104.34(a).
Title II of the ADA
36. Title II of the ADA mandates that “no qualified individual with a disability shall,
by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the
services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such
entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132; see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(a). Further, “[a] public entity shall
administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the
needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R § 35.130(d). This means “a setting
that enables individuals with disabilities to interact with [persons without disabilities] to the
fullest extent possible.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, App. B. Additionally, a public entity may not use
“criteria or methods of administration . . . [t]hat have the effect of subjecting qualified
individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability.” 28 C.F.R. §
35.130(b)(3)(i).
Case 2:19-at-00821 Document 1 Filed 09/05/19 Page 12 of 55
Black Parallel School Board, et al. v. Sacramento City Unified School District, et al. CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1