evaluating state land use control: perspectives and hawaii
[…] The legislature also extended the Land Use Commission'sinterim guidance policies, originally scheduled for repeal upon enact-ment of the state plan, until "two years after the effective date of thereenactment of the state plan."'120

The planning apparatus includes state functional plans and countygeneral plans.' 2' Functional plans are to be based on the policiesarticulated in the state plan. Additionally, "[c]ounty general plansand development plans shall be used as a basis in the formulation of

116. Id. § 226 (Supp. 1978).117. Id. §§ 226-52, 53.118. Id. §§ 226-3 to 226-8, 226-101 to 226-105.119. Id. § 226-2(7).120. Id. § 205-16.2.121. Id. § 226-52(3). "State functional plans shall be prepared for, but not limited

to, the areas of agriculture, conservation lands, education energy, higher education,health, historic preservation, housing, recreation, tourism, transportation, and waterresources development." d.

[Vol. 18:85

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_urbanlaw/vol18/iss1/3

HAWAII LAND USE