even after campbell-ewald, efforts to moot class cases with early rule 67 offers continue in the...
[…] Even if the Court allows Defendants to deposit funds, paying money into court does not
make it “impossible for a court to grant any effectual relief” any more than merely offering to do
so. Campbell-Ewald, 136 S. Ct. at 669. Defendants concede deposited funds may be “distributed
only upon order of this Court.” (Defs.’ Mem. at 4); Fed. R. Civ. P. 67(b) (“Money paid into court
under this rule must be deposited and withdrawn in accordance with 28 U.S.C. §§ 2041,
2042 and any like statute.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2042 (“No money deposited in court under section 2041
of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of the court.”). Since Defendants’ new strategy
depends on the Court granting further “effectual relief,” they admit the case is not moot. See Bais
Yaakov v. Graduation Source, LLC, No. 7:14-3232 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (Order, Doc. 67, Mar. 7,
2016) (attached as Ex. A to Pl.’s Resp. Mot. Deposit).