evidence of a third party’s guilt of the crime that the accused is ... · imwinkelried...
[…] When the defense counsel is presenting a traditional SODDI defense, he or she is contending that the third party actually committed the charged offense. On that assumption, any statements tending to show the third party’s guilt are being offered for their truth. The statements are not only assertive under Federal Rule of Evidence 801(a),215 they

210. FED. R. EVID. 104. 211. See Huddleston v. United States, 485 U.S. 681 (1988); Edward J. Imwinkelried,

Determining Preliminary Facts Under Federal Rule 104, in 45 AM. JUR. TRIALS § 24 (1992); see also CAL. EVID. CODE § 403(a)(4) (“The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to support a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when . . . [t]he proffered evidence is of . . . conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether the person . . . so conducted himself.”). The Advisory Committee’s Note to Federal Rule 104(b) states that the federal drafters used § 403 as their model.