evidence - courts.state.co.us · when she did not, he hit her twice with the tire iron. ¶ 8 cooper...
[…] Page 32: Evidence - courts.state.co.us · When she did not, he hit her twice with the tire iron. ¶ 8 Cooper testified that he did not punch L.K., grab her jaw, or pick up the tire iron and

29

in order to defend himself or another from what he reasonably believed to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the victim; and, two, he used a degree of force which he reasonably believed to be necessary for that purpose.

The language of the jury instruction tracked the language of section

18-1-704(1) stating that a person acts in self-defense by “using

physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third

person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent

use of unlawful physical force by that other person.” § 18-1-704(1),

C.R.S. 2018. But, here, when the jury applied the evidence to the

jury instruction, it must have realized that defendant’s self-defense

claim made no sense because (1) defendant testified he used no

physical force on the victim and (2) he testified to using no degree of