evolution of the fbarhbtlj.org/v07p1/v07p1_sheppard.pdfforeign accounts by filing a form td f...
[…] The courts have often held that when there is an inconsistency between a statute and the regulations, the statute supersedes the regulations.125 Moreover, courts have acknowledged that instructions to IRS forms are of dubious interpretive value.126 It could be argued, therefore, that the scope of the FBAR filing requirement is determined by Section 5314(a). Other arguments are equally valid. For instance, one could claim that while the applicability of Section 5314(a) is potentially vast, it has been narrowed. Section 5314(b) states that the Secretary may prescribe several things, including “a reasonable classification of persons subject to or exempt from a requirement.”127 Following this logic, one could claim that the scope of the FBAR filing requirement is generally determined by 31 C.F.R. § 103.24, as modified by the instructions to the FBAR. This seems to be the approach that the IRS is taking, at least informally.128 A lengthy analysis of statutory