evolution of the fbarhbtlj.org/v07p1/v07p1_sheppard.pdfforeign accounts by filing a form td f...
[…] Accountants, Inc., Jersey

Page 4: EVOLUTION OF THE FBARhbtlj.org/v07p1/v07p1_sheppard.pdfforeign accounts by filing a Form TD F 90-22.1 (Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts) each year. In tax circles, this

COPYRIGHT © 2006 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

4 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL [Vol. VII

review of the applicable regulations, reveals that Section 5314 actually has two distinct requirements: filing FBARs and retaining certain records related to foreign accounts. With regard to the former, the relevant regulation (i.e., 31 C.F.R. § 103.24) mandates the following:

Each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States (except a foreign subsidiary of a U.S. person) having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the [IRS] for each year in which such relationship exists, and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed by the Secretary to be filed by such persons.6

With regard to the latter, the regulations contain considerable detail concerning exactly who must retain records, what these records must contain, when these records may be discarded, and where the records must be kept. In particular, the pertinent regulation states that:

Records of accounts required by § 103.24 to be reported to the [IRS] shall be retained by each person having a financial interest in or signature or other authority over any such account.