evolution of the fbarhbtlj.org/v07p1/v07p1_sheppard.pdfforeign accounts by filing a form td f...
[…] 79. Id. 80. See DEP’T OF THE TREASURY, A REPORT TO CONGRESS IN ACCORDANCE WITH §361(b) OF THE UNITING AND STRENGTHENING AMERICA BY PROVIDING APPROPRIATE TOOLS REQUIRED TO INTERCEPT AND OBSTRUCT TERRORISM ACT OF 2001 (USA PATRIOT ACT) (April 24, 2003) [hereinafter TREASURY REPORT 2003]. 81. 31 C.F.R. § 103.56(c)(2) (2005) (“Authority for investigating criminal violations of this part is delegated as follows. . .To the Commissioner of Internal Revenue except with respect to § 103.23.”) (emphasis added); TREASURY REPORT 2003, supra note 80, at 4. 82. TREASURY REPORT 2003, supra note 80, at 4. 83. Id. 84. Id. 85. Id.