evolution of the fbarhbtlj.org/v07p1/v07p1_sheppard.pdfforeign accounts by filing a form td f...
[…] III. WHERE WE WERE

As mentioned above, FBAR violations can trigger both criminal and civil penalties.44 Recent legislative changes only affect the civil penalties; therefore, this article focuses strictly on this aspect.

38. Id. (Consolidated Reporting). 39. Id. 40. Id. This instruction is consistent with 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 (2005), which provides that “[p]ersons having a financial interest in 25 or more foreign financial accounts need only note that fact on the [FBAR]. Such persons will be required to provide detailed information concerning each account when so requested by the Secretary or his delegate.” 41. Id. (General Instructions). 42. Id. (Instructions, Item 26). 43. Id. 44. See supra Part I.

Page 11: EVOLUTION OF THE FBARhbtlj.org/v07p1/v07p1_sheppard.pdfforeign accounts by filing a Form TD F 90-22.1 (Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts) each year. In tax circles, this