evolution of the fbarhbtlj.org/v07p1/v07p1_sheppard.pdfforeign accounts by filing a form td f...
[…] II. OVERVIEW OF THE FBAR

A. Description of the Relevant Law

To fully appreciate the recent changes regarding the FBAR, it is first necessary to understand the applicable law. In 1970, Congress enacted the Bank Secrecy Act, which is codified in Title 31 (Money and Finance) of the U.S. Code.2 The purpose of the Bank Secrecy Act was to require the filing of reports and the retention of records where doing so would be helpful to the U.S. government in carrying out criminal, tax and regulatory investigations.3 One of the most important provisions of the Bank Secrecy Act was Section 5314(a), which provides that:

[T]he Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.4

Several articles have been written about Section 5314, but these tend to focus solely on one element, the FBAR filing requirement.5 A careful reading of the statute, along with a

2. Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act, Pub. L. No. 91-508, tits.