evolution of the fbarhbtlj.org/v07p1/v07p1_sheppard.pdfforeign accounts by filing a form td f...
[…] The critical regulation, 31 C.F.R. § 103.24, contains a slightly different standard. It applies to “each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States (except a foreign subsidiary of a U.S. person).”120 As with Section 5314(a), the term “person” encompasses more than just individuals for purposes of this regulation.