examination report - combined - north country insurance company · 2002. 12. 31. · 13 personal...
[…] 12

documentation standards manual. System documentation controls require the presence of

adequate standards for documentation and compliance with them.

In view of the above, it is recommended that the Company develop a standard operations

procedures manual and a documentation standards manual in order to strengthen its electronic

data processing function controls. It is noted that a similar recommendation was included in the

previous report on examination.

ii. Approval of Investments

Section 1411(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part, that “No domestic insurer

shall make any loan or investment … unless authorized or approved by its board of directors or a

committee thereof responsible for supervising or making such investment or loan. The

committee’s minutes shall be recorded and a report submitted to the board of directors at its next

meeting.”

During the review of the Company’s investments to determine if they were properly

approved, it was determined that the Company was not having its board approve all of its

investments. Thus, the Company was not complying with the requirements of Section 1411(a).