examination report - combined - north country insurance company · 2002. 12. 31. · 13 personal...
[…] According to the Company it made adjustments at the end of the year to subtract out January

2003 written premiums from the 2002 written premiums. When the Company recorded the

written premium in a month prior to the actual effective date of the policy and then applied the

monthly pro rata calculation method to such premium amounts the Company ended up applying

a lower monthly unearned factor than was appropriate. Such misallocation of premiums to the

wrong effective month is the major cause of the examination difference noted above.

Section 1305(a) of New York Insurance Law states, in part, that “Every authorized

insurer shall…maintain reserves equal to the unearned portions of the gross premiums charged

on unexpired or unterminated risks and policies.” The Company’s methods of recording written

premiums and the application of lower unearned premium factors to the misallocated written

premiums, resulted in the understatement of the unearned premium liability, as of December 31,

2002.