examination report - combined - north country insurance company · 2002. 12. 31. · 13 personal...
[…] and on its casualty business, the Company’s net retention increased from $50,000 to $75,000.

Page 11: Examination Report - Combined - North Country Insurance Company · 2002. 12. 31. · 13 Personal injury liability 14 Property damage liability 19 Motor vehicle and aircraft physical

9

D. Holding Company System

The Company had one wholly owned subsidiary as of December 31, 2002, Rices Road

Corporation. The subsidiary owns the Company’s home office building in Watertown, N.Y. and

another adjacent building that it leases to a third party.

Section 1608(b) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part, that “All transactions

between the insurer and its subsidiaries shall be fair and equitable, charges or fees for services

performed shall be reasonable…”

Section 1608(c) of the New York Insurance Law states that “The books, accounts and

records of each party to all such transactions shall be so maintained as to clearly and accurately

disclose the nature and details of the transactions, including such accounting information as is

necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties.”

During the course of this examination the Company did not provide adequate

documentation to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties as

required by Section 1608(c). Thus, the Company’s compliance with Section 1608(b) of the New