examination report - transatlantic reinsurance company 12 ... · a review of the naic “assumed...
[…] meet the 90 day prior notification requirement of Department Regulation 53. Section 81-1.1 of

Department Regulation 53 states in part:

“An Insurer shall notify the superintendent of its intention to organize or acquire a subsidiary pursuant to Section 1603 of the Insurance Law. At least 90 days prior to such organization or acquisition, a statement containing the following information (to the extent such items are applicable to the proposed subsidiary acquisition or organization) shall be filed with the superintendent…”

Section 1603(a) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“No acquisition of a majority of any corporation’s outstanding common shares shall be made pursuant to this article unless a notice of intention of such proposed acquisition shall have been filed with the superintendent not less than

Page 20: Examination Report - Transatlantic Reinsurance Company 12 ... · A review of the NAIC “Assumed Reinsurance Property” Jumpstart report, which compares the assumed payable on paid

18