examination report - transatlantic reinsurance company 12 ... · a review of the naic “assumed...
[…] Schedule Y of the annual statement. The Company failed to include Kuwait Reinsurance in the

aforementioned filings. It subsequently claimed that it did not control Kuwait Reinsurance

Company.

The Company subsequently applied to the Department for a determination of non-control

per Section 1501(c) of the New York Insurance Law. The Department subsequently determined

that the Company does not control Kuwait Reinsurance Company.

It is recommended that in the future, the Company obtain any required determinations of

non-control per Section 1501(c) of the New York Insurance Law in a timely manner.

Section 1505(d) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“The following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the superintendent in writing of its intention to enter into any such

Page 22: Examination Report - Transatlantic Reinsurance Company 12 ... · A review of the NAIC “Assumed Reinsurance Property” Jumpstart report, which compares the assumed payable on paid

20