executive director’s response to public comment on … · townsend, p.c. (lloyd gosselink), city...
[…] discharges to the MS4.” Group 1 recommends affording small municipalities the flexibility to trace illicit

discharges from the identified source at the receiving stream without the use of detailed storm sewer

collection system maps, if feasible. Harris County and TAOC comment that requiring the MS4 operator

to show the locations of all waters of the U.S. receiving discharges from the outfalls is overly broad and

burdensome and request deleting it from these subsections.

Response 372:

The federal regulations at 40 C.F.R. §122.34(b)(3)(ii)(A) and adopted by reference in 30 TAC §281.25

state that a small MS4 operator must develop “a storm sewer system map, showing the location of all

outfalls and the names and location of all waters of the United States that receive discharges from those

outfalls.” The mapping requirement does not distinguish between “major outfalls” and other outfalls.

Additionally, the requirement that the MS4 operator show the location of all waters of the U.S. receiving

discharges follows the federal requirement.