executive director’s response to public comment on … · townsend, p.c. (lloyd gosselink), city...
[…] permit for implementing one or more of the MCMs, or alternatively, that the permitting authority itself is

responsible. TxDOT states that, where the permitting authority is responsible, small MS4s are not

required to include such MCM(s) in their SWMP.

Response 172:

TCEQ rules at 30 TAC §281.25 that adopt by reference 40 C.F.R. §122.35 allow the sharing or

contractual sharing of responsibilities. Under §122.35(a), if an MS4 is relying on another governmental

entity to satisfy its permit obligations it must note that fact in its NOI and SWMP. However, §122.35(a)

further states that the MS4 operator remains “responsible for compliance with your permit obligations if

the other entity fails to implement the control measure (or component thereof)” and that it encourages

legally binding agreements with other entities to minimize uncertainty about compliance with the permit.

In its response to comments on the Phase II rules, EPA stated that state DOTs can use the options

provided under 40 C.F.R. §122.35. However, 40 C.F.R. §122.35(b) requires that the permitting authority

recognize in either an individual or general permit that another government entity is responsible “under an

NPDES permit for implementing one or more of the MCMs for your small MS4 or that the permitting

authority itself is responsible.” This provision is intended to allow small MS4s to exclude MCMs from

the SWMP if the permit specifically recognizes that another government entity is responsible for

implementing the MCM. TCEQ has not undertaken statewide implementation of any of the MCMs such