executive director’s response to public comment on … · townsend, p.c. (lloyd gosselink), city...
[…] Response 33:

The authority for TCEQ to prohibit unauthorized, e.g., unpermitted discharges is found in TWC, §26.121.

It states that except where authorized by rule, permit, or order issued by the commission, no person may

Page 20: EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR’S RESPONSE TO PUBLIC COMMENT ON … · Townsend, P.C. (Lloyd Gosselink), City of Lubbock (Lubbock), Mathews & Freeland, L.L.P. (Mathews ... (McAllen), Amarillo

discharge sewage, industrial waste, municipal waste, recreational waste, agricultural waste, or other waste

into or adjacent to any water in the state. “Waste” is defined in TWC, §26.001(6) as “sewage, industrial

waste, municipal waste, recreational waste, agricultural waste, or other waste as defined in this section.”

Storm water discharges are considered an “other waste” under the TWC and such discharges may be

authorized under a general permit as allowed by TWC, §26.040. TCEQ acknowledges that storm water

discharges may contain pollutants and the requirements of the permit were developed to eliminate or