executive director’s response to public comment on … · townsend, p.c. (lloyd gosselink), city...
[…] NCTCOG suggests defining the term “major outfall”

in a less stringent manner or that the mapping requirement in Part III.3.(d)(2) could allow MS4s the

option of mapping all outfalls. NCTCOG further comments that the limited resources of small MS4s are

likely more suited to identifying all outfalls as opposed to identifying those meeting specific drainage

criteria.

Page 165: EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR’S RESPONSE TO PUBLIC COMMENT ON … · Townsend, P.C. (Lloyd Gosselink), City of Lubbock (Lubbock), Mathews & Freeland, L.L.P. (Mathews ... (McAllen), Amarillo

Response 321:

The federal rules at 40 C.F.R. §122.34(b)(3)(ii)(A) and adopted by reference in 40 TAC §281.25 require

the small MS4 operator to develop a storm sewer system map “showing the location of all outfalls and the

names and location of all waters of the United States that receive discharges from those outfalls.”

Therefore, the definition of “major outfall” was deleted from the re-noticed permit and Part III.A.3.(d)(1)

was revised to require the map of the storm sewer system to show the location of “all outfalls” as required

by the federal rules.

Comment 322: