executive director’s response to public comment on … · townsend, p.c. (lloyd gosselink), city...
[…] simply states that, if the MS4 operator notifies TCEQ of a change in the practices at the site, then the

MS4 operator must continue to comply with the permit.

Comment 281:

Cleburne comments that MS4 operators cannot halt the rain so, therefore, it cannot halt or reduce the

permitted activity. Cleburne recommends deleting Part V.C. because the language in this item was

written for industrial point source discharges or pretreatment processes and is not pertinent to storm water

discharges.

Response 281:

This requirement in the permit is consistent with federal rules at 40 C.F.R. §122.41(c) relating to

conditions that are applicable to all NPDES permits, which states that it “shall not be a defense for a

Page 147: EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR’S RESPONSE TO PUBLIC COMMENT ON … · Townsend, P.C. (Lloyd Gosselink), City of Lubbock (Lubbock), Mathews & Freeland, L.L.P. (Mathews ... (McAllen), Amarillo

permittee in an enforcement action that it would have been necessary to halt or reduce the permitted

activity in order to maintain compliance with the conditions of this permit.”

Discharger Subject to Penalties for Violations

Comment 282:

Russell Moorman and Carter & Burgess recommend deleting the following references because they were

repealed by the legislature: TWC, §§26.136, 26.212, and 26.213.

Response 282: