executive director’s response to public comment on … · townsend, p.c. (lloyd gosselink), city...
[…] many small MS4s and it requires the MS4s to enforce TCEQ’s requirements of the CGP, TXR150000,

since the construction sites over one acre are required to obtain coverage under the TPDES CGP.

Response 246:

TCEQ is the permitting authority for the NPDES program in the State of Texas and is the responsible

agency for issuing and enforcing TPDES permits. TCEQ is not delegating permit authority for the

TPDES CGP, TXR150000. The requirements for this MCM in the permit follow the federal regulations

at 40 C.F.R. §122.34(b)(4), which state: “You must develop, implement, and enforce a program to reduce

pollutants in any storm water runoff to your small MS4 from construction activities that result in a land

disturbance of greater than or equal to one acre.” The program requirements in the permit are also

directly from the federal regulations at 40 C.F.R. §122.34(b)(4)(ii)(A) to (F). This MCM consists of

requirements developed by the MS4 operator to ensure that discharges from the permitted storm sewer