executive director’s response to public comment on … · townsend, p.c. (lloyd gosselink), city...
[…] SWMP to comply with the TMDL implementation plan. Universal City, HCEC, and TxDOT-Houston

want to require MS4 operators discharging to waters with existing implementation plans to comply

immediately. Travis County asks whether this provision would require Travis County to apply for and

obtain an individual permit for any new MS4 discharges in the urbanized areas that drain to impaired

waters in the area, such as Gilleland Creek, Onion Creek, Eanes Creek, Slaughter Creek, and Bull Creek.

Response 118:

40 C.F.R. §122.4(i) prohibits issuing a permit “to a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from

its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards.” Existing

discharges from small MS4s otherwise eligible for authorization under the conditions of the permit would

not constitute a new source or a new discharger to a currently listed water body and therefore are eligible

for coverage.