executive director’s response to public comment on … · townsend, p.c. (lloyd gosselink), city...
[…] Page 44: EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR’S RESPONSE TO PUBLIC COMMENT ON … · Townsend, P.C. (Lloyd Gosselink), City of Lubbock (Lubbock), Mathews & Freeland, L.L.P. (Mathews ... (McAllen), Amarillo

what entities are eligible for coverage. TCEQ should determine what MS4s are required to obtain a

permit using full rulemaking procedures to allow for public input.

Response 87:

The requirement regarding what small MS4s are regulated was subject to TCEQ rulemaking when the

federal rules were adopted by reference in 30 TAC §281.25. One of the rules adopted was 40 C.F.R.

§122.32(a)(1), which states that a small MS4 is regulated if the small MS4 is “located in an urbanized

area as determined by the latest Decennial Census by the Bureau of the Census.”

Designated MS4s and Part II.G. - Designation Criteria

Comment 88:

TCCOS and Mathews & Freeland recommend “that TCEQ use the same criteria and process as used for

triggering the development of a water pollution control and abatement plan under TWC §26.177.”