executive director’s response to public comment on … · townsend, p.c. (lloyd gosselink), city...
[…] operators are required to obtain an MS4 storm water permit. TCCOS and Mathews & Freeland believe

that the requirements for coverage under the permit must be implemented as a rule, using statutorily

imposed rulemaking procedures required by the Texas Government Code. TCCOS and Mathews &

Freeland request deleting the first sentence of the paragraph from the permit.

Response 170:

Identifying small MS4s that require authorization under the Phase II storm water regulations was subject

to TCEQ rulemaking when the federal rules were adopted by reference in 30 TAC §281.25. 40 C.F.R.

§122.32(a)(1) states that a small MS4 is regulated if the small MS4 is “located in an urbanized area as

determined by the latest Decennial Census by the Bureau of the Census.” 40 C.F.R. §122.32(a)(2) further

states that an MS4 is subject to the storm water program if it is designated by the NPDES permitting

authority. The permit language follows the adopted rules, which states an MS4 operator must be