executive director’s response to public comment on … · townsend, p.c. (lloyd gosselink), city...
[…] Any MS4 operator interested in pursuing this option should contact

TCEQ to discuss the possibility of it qualifying for this waiver.

Storm Water Management Program (SWMP)

Page 95: EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR’S RESPONSE TO PUBLIC COMMENT ON … · Townsend, P.C. (Lloyd Gosselink), City of Lubbock (Lubbock), Mathews & Freeland, L.L.P. (Mathews ... (McAllen), Amarillo

Comment 184:

Universal City, HCEC, and TxDOT-Houston request changing the second sentence of the first paragraph

of Part III. to the following, which the commenters believe would more closely reflect the federal

regulatory language (40 C.F.R. §122.34(a)) related to the purpose of the SWMP:

“The SWMP must be developed to reduce the discharge of pollutants from the MS4 to the maximum

extent practicable (MEP), to protect water quality, and to satisfy the appropriate water quality

requirements of the Clean Water Act.”

Carroll & Blackman states that an MS4 operator cannot develop an SWMP that can prevent pollution to

storm water, because of the great variety of sources affecting storm water; however, the practices