executive director’s response to public comment on … · townsend, p.c. (lloyd gosselink), city...
[…] Response 198:

The final federal Phase II storm water regulations at 40 C.F.R. §122.34 require that the operators of small

MS4s subject to the permit requirements develop and implement a public outreach and education MCM.

The permit allows small MS4s to use existing programs to fulfill SWMP permit requirements. Where

programs are developed and implemented by a separate entity, the MS4 operator must describe how those

programs meet each of the permit requirements and achieve the SWMP goals specific to its MS4.

For TCEQ to assume the public education component on a statewide basis, 40 C.F.R. §122.35(b) requires

that the permitting authority recognize in either an individual or general permit that another government

entity is responsible “under an NPDES permit for implementing one or more of the MCMs for your small

MS4 or that the permitting authority itself is responsible.” This provision is intended to allow small

MS4s to exclude MCMs from the SWMP if the permit specifically recognizes that another government

entity is responsible for implementing the MCM. At this time, TCEQ has not undertaken statewide