executive director’s response to public comment on … · townsend, p.c. (lloyd gosselink), city...
[…] General Permits for Waste Discharges) because the general permit is not a general permit for waste

discharges. Carter & Burgess comments that tying the annual water quality fee of $100 to an existing

authority, Texas Water Code, §26.0291 and 30 TAC Chapter 205, or Texas Water Code, §26.0135(h) and

30 TAC §220.21, is an unnecessary connection to this permit with state law. Carter & Burgess suggests

requiring a $100 submission fee with the annual report.

Response 156:

The authority to issue TPDES permits stems from the TWC. “Waste” is defined at TWC, §26.001(6) as

“sewage, industrial waste, municipal waste, recreational waste, agricultural waste, or other waste as

defined in this section.” Storm water discharges are considered an “other waste” under the TWC and as

regulated in the TPDES permit program. 30 TAC §205.6 specifically states that a person authorized by a

general permit will pay an annual waste treatment inspection fee under Texas Water Code (TWC),