exemptions - united states bankruptcy court · 2018-05-31 · opinions regarding the texas...
[…] Note that there is no dollar limit on this exemption, which is unusually generous for the Federal Exemptions. Counsel should endeavor to get language in the Settlement Agreement assigning as much of the award to loss of income as is appropriate. Also note that the language limiting the exemption to amounts that are “…reasonably necessary for the support…” of the debtor or the debtors dependents is likely illusory for a debtor that is in bankruptcy.

V. Practice Pointer No. 4: TRACING IS YOUR FRIEND. The language at the start of §522(d)(11) provides that the exemption is applicable to: The

debtor’s right to receive, or property that is traceable to…” (emphasis added). Thus, if the potential debtor got a personal injury recovery before the case is filed and used the money to buy an asset (like a truck) then if you can meet the tracing burden (fact question) the asset can still be exempted.