exemptions - united states bankruptcy court · 2018-05-31 · opinions regarding the texas...
[…] These cases reasoned that property which is deemed exempt is no longer property of the estate, so subsequent changes in character do not restore it to the estate. See Owen, 500 U.S. at 307-08.

II. The Texas Homestead Exemption

Under the Snapshot Rule, and as made clear by Myers, the analysis of any claim of an exemption always begins with the applicable statute. The authority for the Texas Homestead exemption is found Tex. Const. art XVI §§ 50, 51; TEX. PROP. CODE §§41.001 to 41.002.

Tex. Const. art XVI § 50 sets out that the “. . . homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale for the payment of all debts . . .” except for certain enumerated mortgages, trust deeds, and liens. Tex. Const. art XVI § 51 then defines the size and permissible uses of a homestead by providing: